Lachung village in North Sikkim with wooden homes, river, prayer flags, mist, and snow peaks
5 Nights / 6 Days
North Sikkim

Ready When You Are

North Sikkim Borderlands Trip

Gangtok, Lachung, Yumthang, Zero Point, Lachen, Thangu, Chopta Valley, and Gurudongmar when the high roads open.

NJP / Bagdogra
Gangtok
Lachung
Yumthang / Zero Point
Lachen
Gurudongmar

Trip Essence

Built around the feeling of the place.

A realistic North Sikkim route built around Gangtok, two nights in Lachung, Yumthang Valley, Zero Point, Lachen, and the Gurudongmar high country. Offbeat areas like Singhik, Mangan, and Dzongu work best as separate add-ons, not as rushed filler inside the core route.

Two Nights in Lachung

Lachung gives the route its mountain-village centre: cold evenings, wooden homes, river sound, and enough breathing room for Yumthang and Zero Point.

Yumthang and Zero Point

The high-valley day brings rhododendron slopes, glacial riverbeds, snow edges, and big weather without forcing another long transfer on the same evening.

Lachen to Gurudongmar

Lachen works as the proper base for the Gurudongmar side, with Thangu and Chopta Valley shaped around permits, altitude comfort, and road conditions.

Route Rhythm

A working itinerary that adapts to weather and roads.

Gangtok hill city arrival evening before the North Sikkim route

Day 01

Arrival to Gangtok

Route Note

Arrival to Gangtok

Pickup from NJP or Bagdogra and drive towards Gangtok, keeping the first day comfortable after the plains-to-hills transition.

Check in, collect documents for protected-area permits, and keep the rest of the day easy.

Soft Gangtok evening around MG Marg, cafes, or a viewpoint depending on arrival time.

Lachung village river road with wooden homes, prayer flags, and cold mountain clouds

Day 02

Gangtok to Lachung

Route Note

Gangtok to Lachung

Leave Gangtok after breakfast and enter the North Sikkim road towards Lachung.

Follow the Teesta and Chungthang-side mountain route with river breaks, waterfalls, and road pauses kept realistic.

Reach Lachung and keep the evening quiet after the long hill drive.

Yumthang Valley and Zero Point inspired glacial river, rhododendrons, snow patches, and high ridges

Day 03

Yumthang Valley and Zero Point

Route Note

Yumthang Valley and Zero Point

Start early for Yumthang Valley, one of the signature high-valley landscapes of North Sikkim.

Continue towards Yumesamdong / Zero Point when the road, weather, altitude comfort, and permit conditions allow.

Return through the valley with time for riverbeds, rhododendron slopes, and quiet pullovers rather than only point-to-point sightseeing.

Stay a second night in Lachung so the high-valley day does not become a forced transfer day.

Lachen village evening with wooden homes, river, prayer flags, and snow peaks

Day 04

Lachung to Lachen

Route Note

Lachung to Lachen

Leave Lachung and move towards Lachen through the North Sikkim mountain road network.

Keep the transfer day measured, with stops shaped around road status, check-post timing, and weather.

Reach Lachen and rest early for the Gurudongmar start the next morning.

Lachen, Thangu, Chopta Valley, and Gurudongmar inspired high-country road with snow ridges

Day 05

Gurudongmar, Thangu and Chopta Valley

Route Note

Gurudongmar, Thangu and Chopta Valley

Start before sunrise for the Gurudongmar high-country route, subject to permit clearance, road opening, weather, and altitude comfort.

Include Thangu and Chopta Valley where timing and conditions allow, then return towards Lachen or a lower halt as advised on ground.

Keep the evening light because this is the most altitude-sensitive day of the trip.

North Sikkim return road with river valley, wet mountain bends, and clearing afternoon light

Day 06

Return via North Sikkim Road

Route Note

Return via North Sikkim Road

Begin the return journey after breakfast, keeping the schedule flexible for mountain-road timing and check-post movement.

Use safe scenic breaks on the return instead of overloading the final day.

Drop at Gangtok, NJP, Bagdogra, or another agreed endpoint depending on the final plan.

Dream Forest Adventures

Ready to plan your dates?

Tell us your travel window and group size. We will shape the route, stays, transport, and local rhythm around you.